Latest COVID 19 UPDATE

This is the latest COVID 19 UPDATE from the Nigeria center for disease control

Confirmed cases:55005

Discharged:43013

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Monday 9:16 pm 7 Sep 2020
Samples Tested

424,186

Confirmed Cases

55,005

Active Cases

10,935

Discharged Cases

43,013

Death

1,057

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,3472,91215,233202
FCT5,3013,6221,61267
Oyo3,1941,1981,95937
Plateau2,7201,0001,69030
Edo2,5971312,366100
Kaduna2,208812,09532
Rivers2,175762,04257
Delta1,7681171,60348
Kano1,727691,60454
Ogun1,678431,60926
Ondo1,5611311,39832
Enugu1,184751,08821
Ebonyi1,0201797429
Kwara98216379425
Katsina81333245724
Abia807877128
Osun7952675217
Gombe7447864323
Borno741270336
Bauchi6701264414
Imo53431321011
Benue4601602919
Nasarawa43812829812
Bayelsa3911036021
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti283302485
Akwa Ibom280342388
Niger2441621612
Adamawa2283318015
Anambra2212118119
Sokoto159114216
Kebbi933828
Taraba879735
Cross River832738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

Highlights

  • On the 6th of September 2020, 100 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 55,005 cases have been confirmed, 43,013 cases have been discharged and 1,057 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 100 new cases are reported from 10 states- Lagos (39), FCT (22), Kaduna (19), Oyo (7), Ebonyi (6), Edo (3), Katsina (1), Ekiti (1), Bauchi (1), Nasarawa (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

Click here to read more

Updates

IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES FOR PHASE THREE OF EASED LOCKDOWNSept. 7, 2020 Specimen Collection, Packaging and Transportation for SARS-CoV-2 testingAug. 31, 2020 Provisional Quarantine protocol for travelers arriving in Nigeria from any country.Aug. 31, 2020 Guidelines for Employers and Businesses in NigeriaAug. 27, 2020 A Step by Step guide on Setting up a Sample Collection centreAug. 18, 2020 Strategies to Improve Surveillance for COVID-19 (GUIDANCE FOR STATES)July 23, 2020Click here to access archivehttps://www.youtube.com/embed/G-wB_IANUzwhttps://www.youtube.com/embed/PToko-KysHs

Contact

Plot 801, Ebitu Ukiwe Street, Jabi, Abuja, Nigeria
0800-970000-10 (Toll-Free Call Centre)
info@ncdc.gov.ng

Social Media

 @NCDCGov @NCDCGov NCDC NCDCgov t.me/NCDCgov (Telegram)


Supported by Georgetown University – CGHPI

Mandate of NCDC

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was established in the year 2011 in response to the challenges of public health emergencies and to enhance Nigeria’s preparedness and response to epidemics through prevention, detection and control of communicable diseases.

Connect Centre

Toll Free Number: 0800 9700 0010Whatsapp: +234708 711 0839SMS Number: +234809 955 5577https://production-ncdc-gloepid-bot-web-driver.azurewebsites.net/bot?partnerId=0&config=eyJjb2xsYXBzZUJ5RGVmYXVsdCI6dHJ1ZX0=

deaths:1057

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Emmanuel blog

A blog that keeps you informed

Emmanuel blog spot

A BLOG THAT KEEPS YOU INFORMED ABOUT EVERYTHING HAPPENING IN YOUR SOCIETY

Discover

A daily selection of the best content published on WordPress, collected for you by humans who love to read.

The Atavist Magazine

A BLOG THAT KEEPS YOU INFORMED ABOUT EVERYTHING HAPPENING IN YOUR SOCIETY

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: