Abandoned of SARS

The special anti-robbery squad known as SARS has been abandoned by the federal government of Nigeria because of the unheard rumor that they where seen harrasing some youths in Rivers State and they killed a youth

So the inspector general of police has banned sars until further announcement

18 Nollywood Celebrities That Have Joined Their Ancestors

this article I will be sharing with you 18 Nollywood celebrities that have joined their ancestors. These Nollywood celebrities where very active in their creative field and entertained us very well until they joined their ancestors. So to celebrate them we have decided to compile a list of 18 Nollywood celebrities that have died and have joined their ancestor in the underworld.

These celebrities contributed immensely to the success and growth of Nollywood in Nigeria and rest of the world. So not to waste much of your time, we present to you 18 Nollywood celebrities that have joined their ancestors.

1:Francis. Agu

Francis Agu is a veteran Nollywood actor known for his role on the long-running Nigerian television series “Checkmate”. He was born on 18th February 1965 in Lagos, Nigeria and died on 20th March 2007 in Lagos, Nigeria at the age of 42 years old. He hails from Enugu-Ngwo, Enugu State in the south eastern part of Nigeria. He is a graduate of Mass Communication from the University of Lagos. He has starred in movies like Checkmate, Living in Bondage, Blood Brothers, A Minute to Midnight, Untouchable, Circle of Doom, Blood Money, and many more. Unfortunately, Francis Agu became ill in October 2006 and died on 20th March 2007 in Lagos, Nigeria after suffering from diabetes.

2.Amaka igwe

Amaka Igwe is a famous Nollywood movie producer, entrepreneur and a filmmaker. She was born on 2nd January 1963 in Port Harcourt, River State in the south southern part of Nigeria and died on 28th April 2014 in Enugu coal city of Enugu State in the south eastern part of Nigeria at the age of 51 years old.

Amaka Igwe died in Enugu on 28th April 2014 at 8:30 pm, after efforts failed to save her from an asthma exacerbation. Her funeral was attended by Rochas Okorocha, the governor of Imo State, as well as personalities from the Nigerian movie industry popularly known as Nollywood

3.Sam loco efe

Latest COVID 19 UPDATE

This is the latest COVID 19 UPDATE from the Nigeria center for disease control

Confirmed cases:55005

Discharged:43013

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Monday 9:16 pm 7 Sep 2020
Samples Tested

424,186

Confirmed Cases

55,005

Active Cases

10,935

Discharged Cases

43,013

Death

1,057

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,3472,91215,233202
FCT5,3013,6221,61267
Oyo3,1941,1981,95937
Plateau2,7201,0001,69030
Edo2,5971312,366100
Kaduna2,208812,09532
Rivers2,175762,04257
Delta1,7681171,60348
Kano1,727691,60454
Ogun1,678431,60926
Ondo1,5611311,39832
Enugu1,184751,08821
Ebonyi1,0201797429
Kwara98216379425
Katsina81333245724
Abia807877128
Osun7952675217
Gombe7447864323
Borno741270336
Bauchi6701264414
Imo53431321011
Benue4601602919
Nasarawa43812829812
Bayelsa3911036021
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti283302485
Akwa Ibom280342388
Niger2441621612
Adamawa2283318015
Anambra2212118119
Sokoto159114216
Kebbi933828
Taraba879735
Cross River832738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

Highlights

  • On the 6th of September 2020, 100 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 55,005 cases have been confirmed, 43,013 cases have been discharged and 1,057 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 100 new cases are reported from 10 states- Lagos (39), FCT (22), Kaduna (19), Oyo (7), Ebonyi (6), Edo (3), Katsina (1), Ekiti (1), Bauchi (1), Nasarawa (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

Click here to read more

Updates

IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES FOR PHASE THREE OF EASED LOCKDOWNSept. 7, 2020 Specimen Collection, Packaging and Transportation for SARS-CoV-2 testingAug. 31, 2020 Provisional Quarantine protocol for travelers arriving in Nigeria from any country.Aug. 31, 2020 Guidelines for Employers and Businesses in NigeriaAug. 27, 2020 A Step by Step guide on Setting up a Sample Collection centreAug. 18, 2020 Strategies to Improve Surveillance for COVID-19 (GUIDANCE FOR STATES)July 23, 2020Click here to access archivehttps://www.youtube.com/embed/G-wB_IANUzwhttps://www.youtube.com/embed/PToko-KysHs

Contact

Plot 801, Ebitu Ukiwe Street, Jabi, Abuja, Nigeria
0800-970000-10 (Toll-Free Call Centre)
info@ncdc.gov.ng

Social Media

 @NCDCGov @NCDCGov NCDC NCDCgov t.me/NCDCgov (Telegram)


Supported by Georgetown University – CGHPI

Mandate of NCDC

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was established in the year 2011 in response to the challenges of public health emergencies and to enhance Nigeria’s preparedness and response to epidemics through prevention, detection and control of communicable diseases.

Connect Centre

Toll Free Number: 0800 9700 0010Whatsapp: +234708 711 0839SMS Number: +234809 955 5577https://production-ncdc-gloepid-bot-web-driver.azurewebsites.net/bot?partnerId=0&config=eyJjb2xsYXBzZUJ5RGVmYXVsdCI6dHJ1ZX0=

deaths:1057

BBNaija: “Your Dreads Are Longer Than Your D*ck” – Dorathy Humiliates Laycon In A Rap Battle (Video)

Dorathy had her chance to face Laycon at the rap Battle who she humiliated without apology.
The game became more interesting and bloody when Dorathy took the mic to spit some deadly bars on his colleague housemate, Laycon.

She went straight for his dreadlocks which she used to humiliate him saying it is longer than his d*ck.

BBNAIJA Dorathy breakdown in tears for loosing HOH task and she is up for eviction

UPDATED: 9 HOURS AGO

VIEWS: 3658

Category: PhotoNigeria Life and StyleNigeria Entertainment NewsLocal newsBBNaija 2020

– BBNaija 2020 housemate, Dorathy, recently became emotional over losing the Head of House game

– The young lady who is up for possible eviction opened up to Prince on how she goofed while playing the game

– Prince also admitted to her that he usually felt bad after getting so close to winning HOH and someone else surpassed his mark

– The housemate said he usually hoped for the others to lose and that it made him feel guilty later about wanting someone’s downfall

BBNaija 2020 Lockdown housemate, Dorathy, who has been described as a strong woman by some of the other contestants, recently opened up on her emotional side.

The young lady was quite upset that she lost out on the Head of House game despite being so close to winning. She was seen shedding tears as she shared her feelings with Prince.Coronavirus: Traders reveal hike in cost of food items as Easter beckons

Dorathy also seemed quite upset at being up for possible eviction seeing as her winning Head of House would have meant that she would have immunity for the week.

See the video below:

To console her, Prince admitted to Dorathy that he also usually hoped for the other housemates not to win the Head of House challenge especially when he is so close to winning.

He explained that he always hoped for them to fail and that the feeling made him feel guilty for wanting another person’s downfall.

See the video below:

Interesting.

The Head of House game determines which housemate would be in charge for the week alongside his or her deputy. Being HOH and deputy HOH also gives them immunity from eviction for the week.BBNaija news today brings you the latest in the house

For the first time this season, five housemates reached a tie in their HOH game and the winner of the challenge was not immediately clear.

Ozo, Neo, Dorathy, Vee and Trikytee all reached 30 on the board game and there had to be a rematch between them to determine the winner.

After an intense battle, one of the housemates, Trikytee, eventually emerged as the Head of House for the week and he chose Laycon to be his deputy.

PAY ATTENTION: Do you have news to share? Contact Legit.ng instantly

Who will win BBNaija 2020, Male or Female? | Legit TVLoading video

SUBSCRIBE NOW

TO GET NEWS EVERY DAY FROM LEGIT.NG

RELATED NEWSPetrol, electricity: Don’t worry, this is what we plan to do for you – APC governors to NigeriansEdo Modular Refinery 99% ready, to be commissioned in September – Official reveals11-month-old baby becomes internet sensation, viral video shows her dancing on her bedHe has a sweet tooth – Burna Boy’s younger sister reveals three things people don’t know about him (video)Check out this made-in-Nigeria car constructed in Owerri, its engine saves a lot of fuel (photos)I am not happy with this – Aisha Buhari reacts to daughter’s wedding cartoon (photo)JUST IN: Buhari speaks on petrol price, sends strong message to NigeriansBREAKING: Dreaded Benue gang leader surrenders himself to Ortom

NIGERIA WOMAN WHO LIED TO HER HUSBAND THAT SHE IS GOING FOR SHOPPING IN TURkEy ,END UP DYING IN AN HOSPITAL WHERE SHE WENT FOR A PLASTIC SUGERY

She is preparing for her 40 years birthday and she lies to her husband that she wants to go out for shopping and she ended up in an hospital for a tummy plastic surgery which ended up taking her life

She went to do tummy tuck and did not wake up after the operation ,her husband was informed by her friends ,she left three children behind what a pity Ladies

BBNaija 2020: CHECK OUT hilarious video of ‘Lockdown’ housemate who “Bedwet” on himself!

hilarious but unbelievable scene from the Big Brother Naija ‘lockdown’ house has been making rounds on social media which has got many people talking.

In a viral video making rounds on the Internet has attracted mixed reactions as many people are wandering who the housemate would be. A video from the Biggie’s house shows one of the housemates bedwet on himself. Although the face of the person wasn’t shown, many viewers have concluded its a male housemate and none other than fans favourite, Laycon.

Watch video below and let us know in the comment section who you think could be the housemate….

Passengers Of 18-Seater Bus ‘Burnt Beyond Recognition’ In Anambra Road

fully-loaded passenger bus, Sunday evening, at Ihiala, Anambra State, somersaulted and burst into flames, burning the occupants beyond recognition. The accident, said to have been caused by over-speeding, occurred opposite Omorka along Ihiala-Onitsha road.

According to RC Kamal Musa, sector education officer of the Federal Road Safety Corps, Anambra State, “All the passengers on board were burnt beyond recognition along with the bus. The Anambra State Fire Service was contacted and the FRSC rescue team from Ihiala Unit Command was also on ground to ensure free flow of traffic.”

Musa said the corpse of the only male adult who jumped out of the vehicle in the process was deposited at the morgue in Our Lady of Lourdes, Ihiala.

In another development, two persons were injured, Sunday evening, in a motor accident which involved a yellow 608 truck with registration number XA976 UKP, near Ekwulu River by Oba/Akwu-Akwu boundary in Oraifite, along Onitsha- Owerri road. Eyewitnesses told newsmen that the crash occurred as a result of excessive speeding, leading to loss of control of the vehicle, thereby crashing into the road barricade.

The sector education of the FRSC, Anambra State Command, said, “It involved 31 persons, 14 female adults, 11 male adults, two male children and four female children. One male adult and one female adult who sustained varying degrees of injury were rushed to Ifeanyi Chukwu Hospital, Ngbuka.”

Meanwhile, the sector commander, FRSC, Anambra State, CC Andrew A. Kumapayi, has sounded a note of warning to motorists to desist from excessive speeding.

When I was alone with Trump in the white house He asked me why are you killing Christian? President buhari

President Muhammadu Buhari has revealed what happened when he visited United States President, Donald Trump at the White House in April 2018.

According to Buhari, Trump called him into his office at the White House and during a private moment, asked him: “Why are you killing Christians?”

President Buhari said he had to explain to Trump that the killings of Christians in Nigeria “has got nothing to do with ethnicity or religion,” but was a clash between cattle-herders and farmers, which had increased due to “climate change and population growth” as well as the “leadership failure” of previous governments.

When i was alone with Trump in the White House he asked me why are you killing Christians? – President Buhari

Buhari speaking on Tuesday, September 8 in Abuja at the First Year Ministerial Performance Review Retreat of his second term, said he told Trump that the clashes between cattle herders and farmers could be blamed on poor government by previous administrations, population growth and climate change.

“I believe I was about the only African amongst the least developed countries that the President of the United States invited and when I was in his office, only myself and himself, only God is a witness, he looked at me in the face and said, ‘Why are you killing Christians?’

“I wondered if it were you, I wondered how you will react. I hope what I was feeling inside did not betray me before him. So, I understood it.

“The problem between cattle-rearers and stagnant farmers, I know which is older than me, not to talk of him, because I think I’m a couple of years older than him, were happening. And there was climate change and population growth.

“I tried to explain to him that it has got nothing to do with ethnicity or religion. It is a cultural thing which respective leaderships failed the nation” President Buhari said.

Emmanuel blog

A blog that keeps you informed

Emmanuel blog spot

A BLOG THAT KEEPS YOU INFORMED ABOUT EVERYTHING HAPPENING IN YOUR SOCIETY

Discover

A daily selection of the best content published on WordPress, collected for you by humans who love to read.

The Atavist Magazine

A BLOG THAT KEEPS YOU INFORMED ABOUT EVERYTHING HAPPENING IN YOUR SOCIETY

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started